© 2014 DolphinEar                                                                                                                                                 

Home PRODUCTS Applications LISTEN VIDEO + USERS ORDER

Here is a listing of the dolphin species:


order CETACEA (WHALES AND DOLPHINS)

     suborder ODONTOCETI (TOOTHED WHALES)

family DELPHINIDAE (DOLPHINS)

scientific name:

common name:

Steno bredanensis

rough-toothed dolphin

Sousa chinensis

Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin

Sousa teuszii

Atlantic hump-backed dolphin

Sotalia fluviatilis

tucuxi

Tursiops truncatus

bottlenose dolphin

Stenella longirostris

spinner dolphin

Stenella clymene

clymene dolphin

Stenella frontalis

Atlantic spotted dolphin

Stenella attenuata

pantropical spotted dolphin

Stenella coeruleoalba

striped dolphin

Lagenodelphis hosei

Fraser's dolphin

Lagenorhynchus albirostris

white-beaked dolphin

Lagenorhynchus acutus

Atlantic white-sided dolphin

Lagenorhynchus obliquidens

Pacific white-sided dolphin

Lagenorhynchus obscurus

dusky dolphin

Lagenorhynchus australis

Peale's dolphin

Lagenorhynchus cruciger

hourglass dolphin

Cephalorhynchus commersonii

Commerson's dolphin

Cephalorhynchus heavisidii

Heaviside's dolphin

Cephalorhynchus eutropia

black dolphin

Cephalorhynchus hectori

Hector's dolphin

Lissodelphis borealis

northern right whale dolphin

Lissodelphis peronii

southern right whale dolphin

Grampus griseus

Risso's dolphin

Peponocephala electra

melon-headed whale

Feresa attenuata

pygmy killer whale

Pseudorca crassidens

false killer whale

Globicephala melaena

long-finned pilot whale

Globicephala macrorhynchus

short-finned pilot whale

Orcinus orca

killer whale

Orcaella brevirostris

Irrawaddy dolphin

family PLATANISTIDAE (RIVER DOLPHINS)

scientific name:

common name:

Platanista gangetica

Ganges river dolphin

Platanista minor

Indus river dolphin

Inia geoffrensis boto,

Amazon river dolphin

Lipotes vexillifer baiji,

Yangtze river dolphin

Pontoporia blainvillei franciscana

La Plata dolphin

family PHOCOENIDAE (PORPOISES)

scientific name:

common name:

Phocoena phocoena

harbor porpoise

Phocoena sinus

vaquita

Phocoena dioptrica

spectacled porpoise

Phocoena spinnipinnis

Burmeister's porpoise

Neophocaena phocaenoides

finless porpoise

Phocoenoides dalli

Dall's porpoise